Getting profile...
Our Mission Our History Virtuoso Performances Board of Directors
2017-2018 Concert Schedule Ticket Information Subscribe to E-Newsletter Map & Directions
The 2017 Festival Auditions 2017 Printable Guidelines 2017 Winners Winners' Recital Past Winners Distinguished Past Winners
Donate Online Contribution Form Our Advertisers
Our Mission Our History Virtuoso Performances Board of Directors Community Support Testimonials Contact Us
Tri-County Concerts Association Outstanding chamber music
since 1941
print this pageprint this page

Tri-County Concerts Association Annual Youth Festival

A very important part of Tri-County's program is its Annual Youth Festival, established in 1943. Tri-County Concerts Association organizes one of the area's most prestigious competitions for aspiring young musicians living in Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery Counties in Southeastern Pennsylvania.

Auditions are open to high-school and middle-school students in a wide variety of instruments, including piano, strings, winds, voice, and ensembles, as well as harp, classical guitar, and percussion. The festival offers talented students an opportunity to audition before and receive critiques from professional judges. Those students deemed outstanding by the judges are given monetary awards; their photos and accomplishments are featured on the Tri-County web site; and they perform before a discriminating audience at the annual winners' recital.

Our 75th Annual Youth Festival Concert was held on June 11, 2017, at 3:00 PM at Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, PA.

Check back here in late January 2018 for complete information on the 2018 festival, including a down-loadable pre-registration form. Pre-registration forms will also be mailed out to teachers in late January.


2017 Tri-County Youth Festival Winners


Click here for photos and short biographies of the 2017 winners


SENIOR ENSEMBLE
Second Place The Westonian Trio: Ethan McLear, viola; Heather Suh, flute; Yiheng Xie, piano
Honorable Mention Adebekun Duo: Jolade Adebekun, violin; Fiyi Adebekun, violin

JUNIOR ENSEMBLE
Second Place The Magna Trio: Esther Kim, violin; Sarah Yoon, cello; Lana Lee, piano

SENIOR PIANO
First Place Jordyn Hurly
Second Place Angeline Ma
Honorable Mention Chris Jung
Honorable Mention Nina Mennies
Honorable Mention Linsy Wang

JUNIOR PIANO
First Place Andy Wu
Second Place Rachel Wang
Honorable Mention Katherine Fang
Honorable Mention Charles Nadauld

SENIOR STRINGS
First Place Angelina Phillips, violin
Second Place Sasha He, cello
Honorable Mention Eric Gao, violin
Honorable Mention Portia Maidment, violin

JUNIOR STRINGS
First Place Aidan Bolding, cello
Second Place Carly Mitchell, violin
Honorable Mention Peter Jablokow, viola
Honorable Mention Madison Li, violin

SENIOR VOICE
First Place Emily Damasco, mezzo soprano
Honorable Mention Amanda Horning, soprano

JUNIOR VOICE
First Place Kate Nadauld, soprano
Honorable Mention Benjamin Pedersen, soprano

SENIOR WINDS
Second Place Steven Jin, alto saxophone
Honorable Mention Michael Bai, alto saxophone
Honorable Mention Anna Ridenour, flute

JUNIOR WINDS
First Place Timothy Kim, clarinet
Second Place Grace Samaha, flute


For further information, please contact the Youth Festival Directors at tricountyyouthfestival@gmail.com.

Wendy Schmid and Eleanor James, Co-Directors, Tri-County Concerts Youth Festival